Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy provides information and details on how we manage your personal information and data that you provide to us. As per the Privacy Act of 1998, we respect and value your privacy and we will not provide or disclose any personal information you for the purposes of collecting data as described below, without your direct consent. By using this website, you agree that this website and its contents are administered and operated by If You Build It Pty Ltd (“If You Build It”, “our”, “we”, “us”).

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
The definition of “personal information” is any information or data that can reveal details or facts about your identity. If You Build It only collects your personal information in circumstances where you willingly and knowingly deliver your details to us.
Any information that you provide can be made accessible to you at any time, for any reason.
Any updates to your personal information will also only be made if you specifically and directly request this and this information is also made accessible to you. All requests for amendments to any information you provide must be made in writing to If You Build It.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
If You Build It collects all details that you provide to us through the act of registering as a member of this website or by contacting us; that is, we can collect any full names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and any other details you give us directly. We only use this information to maintain the services of this website and If You Build It and to administer and operate the website. From time to time, we can also use your personal details for other actions and purposes as listed in this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
Any information provided to us by you is only disclosed and/or used for the express purposes for which you provided the details. If You Build It will use your information for the purposes of keeping you up to date with design news and events that may be of interest to you and that is directly related to our organisation and website.
Your personal details and information as provided to us by you is collected by If You Build It so that our organisation, as well as our related entities, may market and promote our/their products and services to you via (but not limited to) electronic mail, postal mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messaging. You also agree that by using this site and providing your details to us that certain messages and offers may continue after you finish acquiring or using our services.

Any entities or business affiliates associated or related to us may also contact you about our additional products or services that may also be of interest to you and in providing your details to us, you consent to this usage and disclosure.
Under no circumstances will we use or disclose your personal information for another purpose unless:
a)    you give us express consent to do so
b)    we are required to do so by law

In conjunction with the administrative and operational requirements of this website, we may also need to provide your personal information to employees and/or contractors of If You Build It. All of our employees and contractors must adhere to obligations of non-disclosure and confidentiality and by providing your details to us, you permit our employees and contractors to gain access to your personal information for the purposes of maintaining the services to If You Build It.

If you do not wish your personal information to be used for any of the above purposes you may unsubscribe at any time by unsubscribing here or contacting: [email protected]

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
If You Build It respects your privacy and personal information and we take steps to preserve and protect the security of your personal details and data in our systems secure databases and firewalls. Although we endeavour to reasonably protect all of your personal information, If You Build It is unable to guarantee the security of your personal data that you submit to us and as the user, you accept that you transmit any information to us at your own personal risk.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE?
If You Build It cannot be held liable or responsible for any personal information that you post on the If You Build It website or that you disclose to other users of the website. As the website user, you are solely accountable and liable for any personal information or details you share or disclose on the If You Build It website.

WHAT ABOUT COOKIES & LOG FILES?
If You Build It utilises Cookies and Log Files to store and track user information in order to provide tailored and targeted services to our users and clients. If you do not consent to receiving cookies on your computer via your Internet browser please adjust your browser settings so that your computer will not accept cookies. If You Build It cannot be held responsible for any liability or loss related to the use of cookies.

We may also log and track any IP addresses to administer and operate our website, track user behaviour on our website, evaluate any website behaviour or trends and collect demographic information for combined use only and for use via our advertisers, marketers and business affiliates.

WHAT IF THIS PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES?
If You Build It reserves the right to alter or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice. If you choose to use the If You Build It website, we recommend you visit this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you agree with all terms and amendments.

WHAT IF I HAVE A PRIVACY QUESTION OR COMPLAINT?
If you would like to learn more about our Privacy Policy or if you would like to lodge a privacy complaint with If You Build It, please contact us at: [email protected]